[vc_row type=”in_container” full_screen_row_position=”middle” column_margin=”default” equal_height=”yes” content_placement=”middle” column_direction=”default” column_direction_tablet=”default” column_direction_phone=”default” scene_position=”center” text_color=”dark” text_align=”left” row_border_radius=”none” row_border_radius_applies=”bg” overlay_strength=”0.3″ gradient_direction=”left_to_right” shape_divider_position=”bottom” bg_image_animation=”none” shape_type=””][vc_column column_padding=”no-extra-padding” column_padding_tablet=”inherit” column_padding_phone=”inherit” column_padding_position=”all” column_element_spacing=”default” background_color_opacity=”1″ background_hover_color_opacity=”1″ column_shadow=”none” column_border_radius=”none” column_link_target=”_self” gradient_direction=”left_to_right” overlay_strength=”0.3″ width=”1/1″ tablet_width_inherit=”default” tablet_text_alignment=”default” phone_text_alignment=”default” bg_image_animation=”none” border_type=”simple” column_border_width=”none” column_border_style=”solid”][vc_column_text]

Baobab oil

[/vc_column_text][image_with_animation image_url=”760″ animation=”Fade In” hover_animation=”none” alignment=”center” border_radius=”none” box_shadow=”none” image_loading=”default” max_width=”100%” max_width_mobile=”default”][vc_column_text]The Baobab (Adansonia digitata L.Malvaceae) tree, is referred to as the ‘Tree of life’ and is used in many traditional African remedies. It is a succulent tree and absorbs water during the rainy season and stores in its vast trunk, enabling it to produce a nutrient-dense fruit in the dry season when all around is dry and arid thus gaining its name as the Tree of Life It has been used extensively as a source of food, fiber, and medicine.

The seed oil extracted from the baobab fruit pulp is popularly used in the cosmetics industry.1 The seed oil is loaded with ingredients that are good-for-the-skin: it contains skin regenerating vitamin A, antioxidant vitamin E, and vitamin D3 that helps with calcium absorption, flavonoids, phytosterols, amino acids, fatty acids, vitamins, and minerals.

The seeds are a source of significant quantities of lysine, thiamine, calcium, and iron. It’s rich in nourishing fatty acids oleic (30-40%), linoleic (24-34%), and palmitic (18-30%).2 About 33% of the seed content is an oil with oleic and linoleic acids as the major fatty acids followed by palmitic and linoleic acid. The high content of linoleic and oleic acids is known to soften the skin and restore and moisturize the epidermis. In addition, the fatty acids regenerate epithelial tissues which render the seed oil a very good carrier oil of value to the cosmetic industry.3,4

Clinical research shows that the omega fatty acids in baobab oil have several health benefits for the skin. They can:3,4

  1. moisturize
  2. help prevent water loss from the skin
  3. soften skin
  4. improve skin texture
  5. improve skin elasticity
  6. help repair the skin barrier
  7. help to heal skin faster
  8. reduce inflammation

Another clinical trial found that baobab oil may help improve acne in some people3. This is because it’s high in linoleic acid, a kind of omega-3 fatty acid that has anti-inflammatory properties. Omega 6 and 9 fatty acids help to retain moisture and regenerate new skin cells resulting in the healing of scar tissue. Linoleic acid is a natural component of sebum and plays a significant role in strengthening the lipid barrier of the epidermis and normalizing skin metabolism. Applying it to the problem skin can result in improved sebaceous gland function and the prevention of acne formation.3

References

  1. Baatile M. Komane et al, Beauty in Baobab: a pilot study of the safety and efficacy of Adansonia digitata seed oil. Revista Brasileira de Farmacognosia 27 (2017) 1–8.
  2. P.P Kamatau et al, An updated review of Adansonia digitata: A commercially important African tree. South African Journal of Botany, Volume 77, Issue 4, October 2011, Pages 908–919.
  3. SM Karandikar et al, Beneficial effect of Adansonia digitata in bronchial asthma and allergic skin disorders. Indian Med J,1965 Mar;59:69-70.
  4. Hussein Zeitoun et al, Skin lightening effect of natural extracts coming from Senegal botanical biodiversity. International Journal of Dermatology, November 4, 2019.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]